Touching Well Privacy Policy

Touching Well is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors on our site and those who contact us. By using our site you agree to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this policy. We may update this so please review it from time to time.

  • We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you. (mostly your name and contact information).
  • We use your data to respond to your enquiries about our services (the lawful basis for this is “Consent”) and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this is “Contract”).
  • We delete your data when it is no longer needed (if we can, unfortunately our Firefox address book does not date entries) or if you ask us to.
  • We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data.

For the definition of terms used within this Privacy Notice refer to the ICO website or look at the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Policy. Contact us via the contact form.

What personal data do we hold about you ?

We may collect and process the following data

  • Information about how you use our site for eg pages viewed. This may include traffic, location and other communication data.
  • Information you provide us: such as when you sign up to our newsletter. You can choose to unsubscribe to the newsletter at any time.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

If used, cookies are downloaded to your computer, but information gathered will not identify you personally as it is statistical data.

You can choose to decline or delete any cookies by going to “settings -> privacy” in your browser.

If you want to know more about cookies go to: AboutCookies.org.

Using Your Information

We use your information to offer our services to you and to let you know about any changes to our website. We need the information provided to communicate with you, for example to answer your questions or to arrange appointments.

We will not share your information, unless specifically agreed with you. We will never sell your information.

Storing Your Personal Data

We store your personal information on restricted database servers using industry standard measures to prevent its loss, misuse and alteration.

It is possible that these servers may store your data in locations outside the UK.  In giving us your data, you agree to this.

Unfortunately as the internet is not totally secure we are unable to guarantee 100% the security of your data.

Email addresses, telephone numbers and information you send to us may also be stored other devices (laptop or mobile phone). These are password protected.

Financial transactions between us includes some personal data (for fraud protection), particularly if you chose to pay by card or cheque. We are required to keep this information for the current financial year plus an additional six years for accounting purposes.

Information held on paper

All records of consultations and treatments are stored in a lockable cupboard. It is kept for approximately seven years after the most recent treatment.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party except:

  • Where we are legally required by law
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
  • To protect ourselves (and our colleagues) in case of inappropriate contact or behaviour.
  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business

Touching Well Third Party Links

We may link to third parties on the site, usually reviewed and hand-picked by Touching Well. This does not mean that we endorse or approve their privacy policy and we advise you to review it before sending them any personal data.

If you click on the Social Media links on the Touching Well page, please be aware that their privacy policies apply.

Access to your Information

In accordance with the General Data Regulation Protections (GDRP: coming into effect on 25 May 2018) you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

If you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data use the
contact form form on the website or phone us on 0115 845 7113.

Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See the Contact us page on the ICO website.


Contacting us

If you have any question, please contact us:

Regina Dengler is trading under the name Touching Well ™

We are based on Carlton Hill in Nottingham


Updated May 2018




List of treatments
Myofascial Release (MFR) - Saving Hands massage -
-
Arvigo Techniques of Maya Abdominal Therapy® - ATMAT -
- Seated Acupressure - Indian Head Massage - Pulsing - Reiki -
- Reflexology - Tsuboki Foot Massage - Hopi Ear Candles -
-
Hot and Cold Stone Massage -
-
Aromatherapy Massage - Aromatherapy Lymphatic Massage (ALM) -
- Fertility Massage - Pregnancy Massage - Post-natal Massage -
- Dorn Method - Breuss Massage -
- Manual Lymphatic Drainage (MLD) - Deep Oscillation -
- Holistic Facial - Face Vitality - Total Detox -


Subscribe to
my Free
Newsletter
Massage Message

Don't worry, your e-mail address is  secure. I promise to use it only to send you the
Massage Message.



Recent Articles

  1. Research on touch, massage and other interesting topics

    May 08, 18 06:41 AM

    New research on touch, massage and other interesting topics

    Read More

  2. Touching Well Privacy Policy

    May 07, 18 05:48 AM

    Touching Well is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors on our site.

    Read More

  3. Attention to my feet

    Apr 15, 18 01:17 PM

    I arrived thinking that I was fine and was looking forward to a general massage. Regina started on my feet and we never got any further. The result was

    Read More