Touching Well Privacy Policy

Touching Well is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors on our site and those who contact us. By using our site you agree to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this policy. We may update this so please review it from time to time.

  • We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you. (mostly your name and contact information).
  • We use your data to respond to your enquiries about our services (the lawful basis for this is “Consent”) and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this is “Contract”).
  • We delete your data when it is no longer needed (if we can, unfortunately our Firefox address book does not date entries) or if you ask us to.
  • We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data.

For the definition of terms used within this Privacy Notice refer to the ICO website or look at the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Policy. Contact us via the contact form.

What personal data do we hold about you ?

We may collect and process the following data

  • Information about how you use our site for eg pages viewed. This may include traffic, location and other communication data.
  • Information you provide us: such as when you sign up to our newsletter. You can choose to unsubscribe to the newsletter at any time.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that Touching Well stores on your computer, which your browser provides to Touching Well each time you return to the site. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their use of our website, and their website access preferences.

You can choose to decline or delete any cookies by going to “settings -> privacy” in your browser.

If you want to know more about cookies go to:AboutCookies.org.

Google Analytics Cookies

Touching Well uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics collects demographic and interest data, and generates statistical and other information about website use, by means of cookies. These cookies are kept on your computer. We share this information with Google, which will store and use this information on its servers. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Touching Well uses information from Google Analytics to track the number of visits to the website, browsers and operating systems. No personally identifiable information is obtained from these cookies. We use the information that Google Analytics generates relating to our website to create reports about the use of the site. These reports allow us to update the site and improve your usage of it.

If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you can install its opt-out browser extension or add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Using Your Information

Touching Well may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our site.
  • To display content on the site correctly.
  • To improve customer service.
  • To help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize your user experience.
  • To understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
  • To improve our site.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

Touching Well may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

We will not share your information, unless specifically agreed with you. We will never sell your information.

Storing Your Personal Data

Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site  is stored on our host's servers. That host is SiteSell Inc., located at 1000 Saint-Jean Boulevard, Suite 702, Pointe-Claire, QC H9R 5P1 Canada.

If you wish to review your information stored on the SiteSell servers for touchingwell.co.uk [link]click on this link[/link] - link not available yet, please email via contact form, and we will edit your information. (You can also edit, download or delete any of your information from the servers by clicking on that link).

We also collect each visitor's IP address, which helps us combat spam and fraud. We do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

Email addresses, telephone numbers and information you send to us (manily via the contact form) may also stored on other devices (laptop, mobile phone, (gmail) servers). These are password protected.

Financial transactions between us includes some personal data (for fraud protection), particularly if you chose to pay by card or cheque. We are required to keep this information for the current financial year plus an additional six years for accounting purposes. Financial transactions are not available through the Touching Well website, but are conducted via our banks and through Sumup (for card payments)

Information held on paper

All records of consultations and treatments are stored in a lockable cupboard. It is kept for approximately seven years after the most recent treatment.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party except:

  • Where we are legally required by law
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
  • To protect ourselves (and our colleagues) in case of inappropriate contact or behaviour.

If we sell Touching Well, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the service provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

Touching Well Third Party Links

We may link to third parties on the site, usually reviewed and hand-picked by Touching Well. This does not mean that we endorse or approve their privacy policy and we advise you to review it before sending them any personal data.

If you click on the Social Media links on the Touching Well page, please be aware that their privacy policies apply.

Access to your Information

is in accordance with the General Data Regulation Protections (GDRP)

If you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data use the
contact form form on the website or phone us on 0115 845 7113.

Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See the Contact us page on the ICO website.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Touching Well's privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not consent to the setting of cookies and the collection and storage of your personally identifiable information.

Your explicit consent indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in its entirety.

Contacting us

If you have any question, please contact us:

Regina Dengler is trading under the name Touching Well ™

We are based on Carlton Hill in Nottingham


Updated May 2018




List of treatments
Myofascial Release (MFR) - Saving Hands massage -
-
Arvigo Techniques of Maya Abdominal Therapy® - ATMAT -
- Seated Acupressure - Indian Head Massage - Pulsing - Reiki -
- Reflexology - Tsuboki Foot Massage - Hopi Ear Candles -
-
Hot and Cold Stone Massage -
-
Aromatherapy Massage - Aromatherapy Lymphatic Massage (ALM) -
- Fertility Massage - Pregnancy Massage - Post-natal Massage -
- Dorn Method - Breuss Massage -
- Manual Lymphatic Drainage (MLD) - Deep Oscillation -
- Holistic Facial - Face Vitality - Total Detox -


Subscribe to
my Free
Newsletter
Massage Message

Don't worry, your e-mail address is  secure. I promise to use it only to send you the
Massage Message.



Recent Articles

  1. Healing hands

    Jul 03, 18 01:30 PM

    I suffer with chronic neck pain and also have a busy life; working long days and looking after an active young child. I have tried physiotherapy which

    Read More

  2. Precious time

    Jun 18, 18 04:06 AM

    I always look forward to my therapy with Regina knowing that I am in very good hands. I love walking into her therapy room where it is always warm and

    Read More

  3. Moving around pain free

    May 30, 18 05:28 AM

    It is lovely to be able to move around without pain in my back.

    Read More